http:/www.kumpulsoal.com
MATA PELAJARAN : TOEFL
UNTUK: Umum
MATERI: 1.   TOEFL Structure and written expression


Status keanggotaan Anda saat ini adalah BELUM MENJADI MEMBER KUMPULSOAL.COM !
Dapatkan soal-soal berikut kunci jawaban yang lebih banyak dengan menjadi MEMBER di KUMPULSOAL.COM!

SOAL PILIHAN GANDA

1.  

Jackson _______ capital of Mississippi, is the largest city in the state

 
A.

the

B.

It is the

C.

Is the

D.

Where the


2.  

She ......in the kitchen

 
A.

Cook

B.

Cooks

C.

Cooked

D.

Cooking


3.  

Mother wanted to serve some coffee to my guests, however________

 
A.

She hadn't many coffee

B.

there is not a great amount of coffee

C.

she didn't have any coffee

D.

she was out of coffees


4.  

The declaration of independence,_______the constitution of the United States, was drawn up with the help of Benjamin Franklin

 
A.

and

B.

also

C.

as well as

D.

so too


5.  

Rice is the staple diet of______

 
A.

a large amount of Asians

B.

much Asians

C.

most Asians

D.

number of Asians


6.  

William Byrd was the owner of______library in colonial times

 
A.

the most large

B.

a larger

C.

a largest

D.

the largest


7.  

the committee has met twice and ______

 
A.

They reached a final decision

B.

a final decision was reached

C.

its decision was reached

D.

it has reached a final decision


8.  

can you stop .... please! the test is over.

 
A.

writted

B.

is writted

C.

writting

D.

have writted


9.  

the sky is so cloudy, i think it is ..... rain ten minutes later

 
A.

go to

B.

going to 

C.

goes to

D.

went to


10.  

at the end of this month, i ...... my job

 
A.

have complete

B.

have completed

C.

have been completed

D.

was been completed


11.  

the boy ...... in the blackboard right now 

 

 

 

 
A.

is writting

B.

going to write

C.

writed

D.

have writted


12.  

It was from the lowell laboratory that__________

 
A.

Pluto was sighted 1930

B.

Pluto 1n 1930 was sighted

C.

Pluto was in 1930 sighted

D.

Pluto was sighted in 1930


13.  

Grover Cleveland was the first president_______________in the White house

 
A.

Got married

B.

to get married

C.

has got married

D.

was married


14.  

____along most of its length into an upper chamber and a lower chamber

 
A.

The divided cochlea

B.

Dividing the cochlea

C.

The cochlea is divided

D.

With a divided cochlea


15.  

to make score in football, you ..... to you opponent 's goal

 
A.

may kick the ball

B.

must kick the ball

C.

must kicks the ball

D.

must kicks them ball


16.  

The chairwoman requested that_______

 
A.

The participants studied the problem more careful

B.

The participants study the problem more carefully

C.

The participants studied the problem with more carefully

D.

The problem be studied more carefully


17.  

the borobudur temple ..... in indonesia

 
A.

landmarks

B.

is landmarks 

C.

is a landmark 

D.

is landmarking


18.  

Exobiology is the study of life_____

 
A.

in other planets

B.

at other planets

C.

on other planets

D.

to other planets


19.  

Toni is the..........student in his classroom

 
A.

Clever

B.

Cleverer

C.

Clevered

D.

Cleverest


20.  

The various types of bacteria are classified according to____ shapes

 
A.

Whose

B.

How they are

C.

Have

D.

Their


21.  

Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes _______ they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth's surface. 

 
A.

due to

B.

because

C.

in spite of

D.

regardless of


22.  

_______is the science of making artificial replacements for parts of the human body

 
A.

Prosthetics

B.

Prosthetic

C.

A prostethic

D.

The prosthetics


23.  

i.........to school everyday

 
A.

Go

B.

Goes

C.

Going

D.

Went


24.  

The bodies of living creatures are organized into many different systems, each of which has____ function

 
A.

Certainly

B.

Certain

C.

It’s certainly

D.

To be sure


25.  

my father .... home last night

 
A.

come 

B.

came 

C.

have come

D.

is comming


26.  

The participants have had some problem deciding______

 
A.

When they should announce the result of the meeting

B.

When are they going to announce the result of the meeting

C.

When should they announce the result  of the meeting

D.

The time when the result of the meeting to announce


27.  

i lift weight twice a week ..... their

 
A.

so do

B.

so does

C.

so well as

D.

as well as


28.  

Budi and his family ........ucle's house yesterday

 
A.

Visit

B.

Visits

C.

Visited

D.

Visiting


29.  

For the last five years at various hospital in the country __________ has been practicing medicine.

 
A.

now

B.

 that

C.

 before

D.

 a midwife


30.  

The lady came____if the house was still available

 
A.

see

B.

to see

C.

seeing

D.

seen


31.  

megawati was the first women .... to became president of indonesia

 
A.

to have been crowned

B.

to had been crowned

C.

to have crowned

D.

to had crowned


32.  

This year will be more difficult for our organization because____

 
A.

We have less money and volunteers than last year

B.

There is a little money and less volunteers than last year

C.

It has less money and fewer volunteers  than it had last year

D.

It has fewer money and less volunteers  than it had last year

 


33.  

Automobile productions in Japan____

 
A.

Has been rather erratic recently

B.

Are going up and down all the time

C.

Have taken slumps and rises in recent years

D.

Has been erratically


34.  

The first nuclear power reactor was designed_________in 1942

 
A.

by Fermi

B.

through Fermi

C.

with fermi

D.

to Fermi


35.  

Greenland is the main source of cryolite.___________soft mineral used in production of aluminium

 
A.

that is a

B.

which is a

C.

it is a

D.

who is a


36.  

the old trafford football stadium in manchester  ......   in UK 

 
A.

is largest than any other one 

B.

is larger than any other one

C.

is as large than any other one

D.

as large than any other one


37.  

The adder is a venomous snake____bite may prove fatal to humans

 
A.

Its

B.

Whom its

 

C.

That

D.

whose


38.  

anto got good grade, .....

 
A.

so does i

B.

so do i 

C.

so i does

D.

so i do


39.  

not only passanger ......  experience fear when aircraft buffeted by violent storm

 
A.

or also aircraft crews

B.

than also aircraft crews

C.

but also aircraft crews

D.

and also aircraft crews


40.  

____a bee colony gets, the more the queen’s egg-laying capability diminishes

 
A.

It is more overcrowded

B.

The more overcrowded

C.

More overcrowded than

D.

More than overcrowded


41.  

East Kalimantan relies heavily on income from oil and natural gas, and______

 
A.

Aceh province also

B.

Aceh province too

C.

Aceh province is as well

D.

so does Aceh province


42.  

If they want to fly during the Christmas holiday, travelers____their reservations well in advance

 
A.

Had better get

B.

Had better to get

C.

Had better got

D.

Had better getting


SOAL ISIAN:

1

Rio is a fat boy , but Joni is a........boy

2

We don't go to school on the ................

3

Noval and Keyla .............playing football in the yard

4

Last year, Ridwan ..........the first rank in our classroom

5

Yudi and Adi always study together, So Yudi is as ........as Adi

6

Amir is a dilligent boy. He usually does home work by..........

7

Andi : What do you think about our school library ?

Bejo :...............it is good because its room is very clean

8

They is my family. I really love.............

9

11.45 ,can be written ..................

10

1945 can be written.................

11

Mrs. Retno : can you do me a favor ,please ?

Waitress :.....................What can i do for you ?

Mrs. Retno : I need two kilos of suagar

12

In the monday morning, all of student have a......................in the school yard

13

Andre : How do you do, Wen ?

Wenda : .........................Andre. 

14

A : ..........book is it ?

B : it is ours

15

we can buy book, pencil, ruler, and eraser in the........

16

The food is very delicious and sweet.

the underlined word can be replaced with...........

17

My father goes to kalimantan by plane because the plane is...........than the ship

18

Forty nine divided by seven is......

19

They are very strong.............bodies are vey big too

20

Febri : You look so pale, you should check it to the doctor !

Ika : ...........................thank you for your advice

21

you need potatoes, tomatoes, celery, carrot, and garlic to make a soup.

you must go to.........

22

Andi : Excuse me, can i have a kilo of sugar ?

Bimo : ..............wait a minute.

23

My father's brother is my........

24

Santi sings ............all of audience applause to her.

25

Mr. Fauzi.............home when the rain began

26

Lion is a Wild animal, but rabbit is.........animal

27

Doni : How about go to museum next week ?

Susan : ...............................i will join there with you

28

My hobby is gardening. I often..........some flower in the garden

29

Sixty three devided by seven is.....

30

Anton : You look so busy with this box, can I help you ?

Bagas : ..........................I can manage it myself

31

Rina is beautiful girl, but her sister is.......

32

...........book is yours ? The book on the table

33

We ...........have a test next week

34

Rizky : ...............do you usually go to school ?

Bambang : at half past six in the morning

35

Listen! She's .............nice song.

36

Fandi..............his homework in the bedroom yesterday

37

Ani : Would you come to my birthday party tonight ?

Dedi : ..........................i will come

38

One thousand and five hudred rupiahs is...................

39

My mother ....................some meat in the market yesterday

40

Father : Can you buy me some medicine to the.............

Fikri : Ok dad !

41

This is my new house. The new house is.......

42

Adam .........the mountain last holiday

43

A : ....................................................where is the library ?

B : Oh, of course. the library is in front of teachers room.

44

Rudi and I.............classmate

45

Mr. George is an american, So we can call him..........

46

we are very.........now, a lot work to do

47

Rudi is a dilligent boy, but Romy is..........boy

48

A plate of rice is .............by my father

49

Dede : Do you know where is your sister ?

Monica : Yes, ............

50

the sky...........blue


Status keanggotaan Anda saat ini adalah BELUM MENJADI MEMBER KUMPULSOAL.COM !
Dapatkan soal-soal berikut kunci jawaban yang lebih banyak dengan menjadi MEMBER di KUMPULSOAL.COM!

KUNCI JAWABAN

KUNCI JAWABAN PILIHAN GANDA : 1

1. Jawaban:A PENJELASAN:

Pilihan A benar karena definite articlethe’ bisa ditempatkan didepan kata benda yang bisa dihitung (countable noun)


2. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

Pada Simple present tense subjek She , kata kerjanya ditambah S atau ES


3. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

'Any' digunakan dalam kalimat menyangkal, meskipun dibelakangnya diikuti benda yang dapat dihitung (countable noun) atau benda yang tidak dapat dihitung (uncountable noun)


4. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

'as well as' menggabungkan declaration dan constitution secara inklusif untuk membentuk subjek tunggal


5. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

'most' merupakan numeral adjective yang mengacu pada suatu jumlah besar yang tidak khusus


Kunci jawaban pilihan ganda berikutnya akan muncul bila kamu menjadi member !
6. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

superlative degree dari large adalah largest sehingga D adala jawaban yng benar


7. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

Committee adalah collective noun yang merupakan kata benda tunggal( singular), sehingga kata ganti (pronoun) yang mengikutinya harus it. D adalah jawaban yang benar


8. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

jawaban yang benar "writting" karena hal ini sedang dilakukan 


9. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

kata going to mengekspresikan kejadian yang akan terjadi pada masa depan 


10. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah B karena kalimatnya menyatakan kegiatan yang sudah dilakukan dan dalam kalimat aktif bukan pasif


11. Jawaban:A PENJELASAN:

is writting karena hal ini sedang dilakukan maka menggunakan auxellary "is" dan kata kerja ditambahi "ing"


12. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

jawaban D benar karena merupakan frasa yang mengacu pada waktu dalam tempat yang tepat (Past Tense)


13. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

karena infinitive berfungsi sebagai adjective yang menerangkan president


14. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

kalimat diatas tidak terdapat subjek dan verb, sehingga pilihan C merupakan subjek dan verb yang tepat untuk kalimat tersebut


15. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah must kick the ball


16. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

Benar karena kalimat diatas adalah bentuk subjunctive dari kata request dimana “that” clause-nya harus dalam bentuk subject+ infinitive without to


17. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah is a landmark karena pertanyaan tersebut bertanya tentang kepemilikan bukan kata kerja


18. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

'on' digunakan untuk menunjukan lokasi objek pada ruang atau permukaan


19. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

Cleverest adalah bentuk superlative


20. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

Subjek kalimat diatas adalah ‘types’yang merupakan kata benda jamak (plural noun), maka possessive adjective nya juga harus mengacu pada subjek ‘their’


21. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

The sentence should read, "Geysers have often been compared to volcanoes because they both emit hot liquids from below the Earth's surface." Therefore, you should choose answer B.


22. Jawaban:A PENJELASAN:

'Prosthetics merupakan non-count noun dan singular yang setara dengan verb 'is'


23. Jawaban:A PENJELASAN:

Merupakan simple present tense


24. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

‘Certain’ adalah kata sifat yang berfungsi sebagai modifier dari kata ‘function’


25. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah came karena kalimatnya lampau maka menggunakan kata kerja V2


26. Jawaban:A PENJELASAN:

When disini adalah kata ganti penghubung (relative pronoun) dan subordinate clause harus dalam bentuk positif  (S+ auxiliary+V).


27. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah as well as karena yang dirujuk adalah kata ganti orang ketiga jamak. ini berlaku juga untuk kata ganti orang ketiga tunggal


28. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

Merupakan Simple Past tense kata kerja menggunakan V2


29. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

kalimat tersebut terdapat 3 prepositional phrase (kelompok kata yg diawali oleh preposition) yaitu For the last five years, at various hospital, dan in the country. Dari situ kita tahu bahwa sebenarnya soal diatas yg hilang adalah subject dan D merupakan subject yang tepat


30. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

came merupakan kata kerja(verb) dan harus diikuti to infinitive, sehingga B adalah jawaban yang benar


31. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah B,  to had been crowned bisa kita lihat bahwa kalimat yang dibuat adalah kalimat lampau dan yang ditanyakan have + v3 tetapi karena lampau have berubah menjadi had


32. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

Kata organization adalah kata benda tunggal (singular noun) sehingga kata kerjanya juga harus kata kerja tunggal (singular verb).


33. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

Subjek kalimat diatas adalah ‘productions’ dalam bentuk jamak (plural form). Dengan demkian, auxiliary nya juga harus dalam bentuk jamak.


34. Jawaban:A PENJELASAN:

'by' mengacu pada agent (person/ thing) yang bertanggung jawab terhadap kejadian pada kalimat pasif ini


35. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

relative pronoun 'which'mengacu pada subordinate clause


36. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah is larger than any other one. karena penggunaan makna "lebih dari " diikuti kata "than"


37. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

'whose' bisa digunakan sebagai relative clause pengganti possessive adjective 'its'.


38. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah so do i


39. Jawaban:C PENJELASAN:

yang benar adalah but also aircraft crews


40. Jawaban:B PENJELASAN:

Pilihan B benar karena kalimat ini merupakan bentuk double comparative. double comparative diawali dengan bentuk perbandingan (comparative) dan clause berikutnya juga harus diawali dengan bentuk comparative


41. Jawaban:D PENJELASAN:

'Too'and 'so' digunakan dalam affirmative agreement. Jika menggunakan ‘too’ strukturnya adalah Subject+auxiliary+too. Jika menggunakan ‘so’ strukturnya adalah So+auxiliary+subject. Berdasarkan struktur diatas D adalah jawaban yang benar


42. Jawaban:A PENJELASAN:

‘Had better’ adalah suatu idiomatic expression yang artinya ‘sebaiknya’ dan diikuti oleh infinitive without to atau bare infinitive.



KUNCI JAWABAN ISIAN:

1.

Thin

  PENJELASAN:

Thin adalah antonim dari fat

2.

Sunday

  PENJELASAN:

Sunday Adalah hari minggu

3.

Are

  PENJELASAN:

merupakan to be untuk simple present tense

4.

was

  PENJELASAN:

was adalah to be pada simple past tense untuk subjek (He)

5.

Clever / Smart

  PENJELASAN:

Merupakan perbandingan kesederajatan (positive degree comparison)

Kunci jawaban isian berikutnya akan muncul bila kamu menjadi member !
6.

Hiself

  PENJELASAN:

Hiself adalah kata ganti yang tepat untuk HE

7.

I Think

  PENJELASAN:

Merupakan ungkapan untuk menyatakan pendapat

8.

Them

  PENJELASAN:

Them adalah kata ganti yang tepat untuk They (mereka)

9.

A quarter to twelve

  PENJELASAN:

A quarter to twelve = jam dua belas kurang seperempat

10.

One thousand nine hudred forty five or nineteen forty five

  PENJELASAN:

merupakan jawaban yang benar

11.

With my pleasure / of course / certainly

  PENJELASAN:

merupakan ungkapan untuk memberikan pertolongan

12.

Flag ceremony

  PENJELASAN:

flag ceremony adalah upacara bendera

13.

How do you do

  PENJELASAN:

Merupakan ungkapan untuk menanyakan kabar seseorang

14.

Whose

  PENJELASAN:

Whose adalah kata tanya yang paling tepat

15.

Stationery

  PENJELASAN:

Stationery adalah toko alat tulis

16.

tasty

  PENJELASAN:

Tasty adalah persamaan kata dari delicious

17.

Faster

  PENJELASAN:

Faster (lebih cepat)  merupakan bentuk comparative yang betul

18.

Seven

  PENJELASAN:

49 : 7 = 7

19.

Their

  PENJELASAN:

Their adalah kata ganti kepemilikan untuk they

20.

that is a good idea / i think so

  PENJELASAN:

Merupakan ungkapan setuju dengan pendapat seseorang

21.

green grocery

  PENJELASAN:

green grocery adalah penjual sayur-sayuran

22.

Of course or certainly

  PENJELASAN:

Of course adalah ungkapan yang paling tepat

23.

Uncle

  PENJELASAN:

Uncle (paman) adalah isian yang tepat

24.

Nicely

  PENJELASAN:

Nicely (dengan indah) adalah jawaban yang benar

25.

Was walking

  PENJELASAN:

Adalah contoh kalimat past continous tense

26.

Tame

  PENJELASAN:

tame adalah lawan kata dari wild

27.

it's a good idea

  PENJELASAN:

adalah respon untuk menyetujui suatu pendapat

28.

plant

  PENJELASAN:

Plant (menanam) adalah jawaban yang tepat

29.

Nine

  PENJELASAN:

63 : 7 = 9

30.

No, thank you

  PENJELASAN:

No, thank you adalah ungkapan untuk menolak bantuan secara halus

31.

Ugly

  PENJELASAN:

Ugly adalah lawan kata dari beautiful

32.

Which

  PENJELASAN:

Which (yang mana) adalah kata tanya yang tepat utuk mengawali pertanyaan

33.

Will / are going to

  PENJELASAN:

Will (akan) merupakan kata hubung untuk menunjukkan kejadian di masa depan

34.

When

  PENJELASAN:

When (kapan) digunakan untuk menanyakan waktu suatu kejadian

35.

Singing

  PENJELASAN:

Merupakan bentuk kalimat present continous tense 

36.

Did

  PENJELASAN:

Did adalah V2 untuk simple past tense

37.

Of course

  PENJELASAN:

merupakan ungkapan untuk memberikan kepastian

38.

Rp. 1.500,00

  PENJELASAN:

jawabannya adalah seribu lima ratus rupiah

39.

Bought

  PENJELASAN:

bought (membeli) adalah kata kerja bentuk lampau (V2)

40.

Drugstore

  PENJELASAN:

Drugstore adalah apotik atau toko obat

41.

Mine

  PENJELASAN:

Mine merupakan kata ganti kepemilikan dari aku ( I )

42.

Climbed

  PENJELASAN:

Climbed adalah V2 untuk kalimat past tense

43.

Can you show me

  PENJELASAN:

Merupakan ungkapan untuk meminta informasi

44.

are

  PENJELASAN:

Are adalah To be yang tepat

45.

Foreigner

  PENJELASAN:

Foreigner (orang asing) adalah jaeaban yang tepat

46.

Busy

  PENJELASAN:

Busy (sibuk) adalah isian yang paling tepat

47.

Lazy

  PENJELASAN:

Lazy adalah lawan kata dari dilligent

48.

Eaten

  PENJELASAN:

Eaten adalah V3 dan digunakan untuk kalimat pasif

49.

Yes, I do

  PENJELASAN:

Yes, I do . adalah jawaban yang tepat

50.

Is

  PENJELASAN:

Langit merupakan kata benda (It) sehingga to be nya adalah Is